Privacy Policy

Wild Rumpus are committed to the responsible management of any personal information that you have made available to us. This policy outlines what personal information we collect and how we use it. This policy has been updated in line with the General Data Protection Regulations introduced in May 2018.

We collect personal information in order to develop a better understanding of and to build relationships with our audiences and other stakeholders and so that we can keep you up to date with information about events, projects and activities which might prove of interest to you. Because we have charitable aims this information also helps us to engage with potential donors and supporters for our work.

If you would like further information about this policy please contact sarah.bird@wildrumpus.org.uk

Personal data

We collect some personal data when for example:

  • You buy tickets for an event or activity;
  • You purchase something from our online shop;
  • You subscribe to email marketing communications such as online newsletters;
  • You apply to volunteer for us or work with us in some capacity.

The  majority of the personal information we hold about you is obtained via our website forms or if you contact us via email.

Some of the personal data we store and process may include:

  • Biographical information including your name, title, birthday, age and gender;
  • Your contact details including address, email address and telephone number;
  • Records of emails sent to you by Wild Rumpus or received from you;
  • Attendance at Wild Rumpus events.

We do not store bank or credit/debit card details.

We will ensure that all personal data you supply is held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

We treat all the information you give us as private and confidential, we will not share this information with anyone not connected to Wild Rumpus unless you give us permission to do so or this is permitted by law.

We may share your information with our own service providers who process the data on our behalf and on our instructions (for example our ticketing provider). In these cases we require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and with data protection laws, for example around security of personal data).

Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (e.g. government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

We may report aggregate information – statistical data about browsing actions and patterns to other stakeholders but this does not identify you as an individual.

Under data protection legislation you have the right to request access to information that we hold about you. To make a request for your personal information please contact  sarah.bird@wildrumpus.org.uk

You also have the right to:

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress;
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing;
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed and;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office) https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Right to data portability in certain circumstances

This right exists in respect of information that:

  • You have provided to us previously;
  • Where the processing is based on the individual’s consent or the performance of a contract and;
  • Is processed by us using automated means.

While we are happy for such requests to be made, we are not able to guarantee technical compatibility with a third party organisation’s systems. We are also unable to comply with requests that relate to information of others without their consent.

You can exercise any of the above rights by contacting us at the email address set out above. You can exercise your rights free of charge.

Most of the above rights are subject to limitations and exceptions. We will provide reasons if we are unable to comply with any request for the exercise of your rights.

Consent

To the extent that we are processing your information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by unsubscribing via the link provided in any direct marketing communication, or contacting us at the email address set out above.

Wild Rumpus websites

When you visit any of the Wild Rumpus websites the following information is received and stored by our web servers: anonymised details of your IP address, browser type and operating system; and the web pages you visited.  We use this information strictly to analyse how Wild Rumpus websites are used by our audiences and stakeholders and we may archive this information in an anonymous form for historical records.

Cookies

Our websites use ’cookies’ which are text files placed on your computer when you visit a site which help us understand how you use our websites. Cookies don’t collect personal data from your computer, only the data created by your browsing. Some cookies remain on your computer after you leave the website; these are called ‘persistent’ cookies. Others are deleted automatically when you close your browser and others simply expire.

You can choose not to accept cookies by changing your browser settings or deleting existing cookies installed on your computer. Visit www.aboutcookies.org for information on how to do this.

Email marketing

We want to keep in touch with you and share info about our events and projects and all the brilliant arts and culture stuff that we love.  We do this by providing information through a range of online and offline channels including live events, press releases, social media and email.

In order to do this we have a database that contains personal data collected by Wild Rumpus during the course of our relationship with our stakeholders and audiences.  We aim to keep your data up to date and welcome any updates to your details that you wish to provide.

If you no longer want us to use your data, or wish to amend the type of communications you receive, then you can opt out at any time via the unsubscribe link included in every email.

We value our relationship with you and we use your personal data to personalise our communications, improve our services and ensure we work efficiently and effectively.

Unless you have requested otherwise, your data is accessible to the staff at Wild Rumpus.  It is used and processed for a full range of programming and marketing activities (by mail, email and telephone).

Tools may be used to help us improve the effectiveness of our communications with you, including tracking whether the emails we send are opened and which links are clicked within a message.

This privacy policy applies to all Wild Rumpus websites that link to this page. Please note that some sites related to Wild Rumpus may collect and use data differently. These sites will have a local privacy policy explaining these practices. If the user leaves a Wild Rumpus website and visits a website operated by a third party, Wild Rumpus cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that users provide when visiting such third-party websites.